Wind and Ghosts

Icons of mtg
Wind and Ghosts image
setminmtgo
-C$ 0.000.0 tix
Icons of mtg
NameWind and Ghosts
TypeSpell
Description[Action] (Play on your turn or in showdowns.)Choose a unit at a battlefield. If it has 3 :rb_might: or less, banish it. Otherwise, return it to its owner's hand.
ArtistKudos Productions
SetVendetta #106
WallpaperWind and Ghosts Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageWind and Ghosts Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

Tierlist

No Rank

Grade it yourself

Legality between formats

Table of contents

About Wind and Ghosts

Wind and Ghosts, Spell, designed by Kudos Productions first released in Jul, 2026 in the set Vendetta.

Wind and Ghosts is best in a control or tempo deck that wants flexible interaction, especially a blue/incident-style strategy that can answer early threats cheaply and punish medium-sized units at key moments; its main strengths are that it can remove small units outright and still answer larger ones by bouncing them, which is useful against aggressive decks and for disrupting combat or key battlefield setups. That said, at 3 cost it is fairly expensive for a conditional removal spell, and it is usually outclassed by cards that either remove more reliably, cost less, or generate tempo more efficiently—if your card pool has a cheaper unconditional bounce or banish spell, or a removal spell that can hit any unit without the “3 might or less” clause, those are typically better. Wind and Ghosts should see play only if your deck specifically values flexible battlefield interaction and you expect lots of targets in the 1–3 might range; otherwise, it’s more of a sideboard or meta call than a

Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Wind and Ghosts

What type of card is Wind and Ghosts?

Wind and Ghosts is a Spell card in Riftbound riftb.

What does Wind and Ghosts do?

[Action] (Play on your turn or in showdowns.)Choose a unit at a battlefield. If it has 3 :rb_might: or less, banish it. Otherwise, return it to its owner's hand.

What set is Wind and Ghosts from?

Wind and Ghosts was first released in the set Vendetta, illustrated by Kudos Productions.

Is Wind and Ghosts legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Wind and Ghosts can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.